Whether you have staff travelling to Australia for training, short term or long-term work, VisaAide can sort it.

 

We specialist in the trans-Tasman movement of workers and can help with an individual case, right through to managing your company’s immigration matters. We have consultants that specialise in both New Zealand and Australian immigration which enables us to find options that suit a wide range of situations.

Call us today to speak to one of our consultants.

 

Visa options

Below are some common Australian visa options for your staff.

Subclass 444 (Special Category Visa)

If you staff are New Zealand citizens, they are able to travel on just their New Zealand passports as long as there are no character or health concerns. This visa enables a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australian indefinitely. It is approved on arrival in Australia, so no paper work needed before hand.

If your staff are only New Zealand residents or permanent resident visa holders, they will require to obtain a visa

 

ETA Business

An ETA allows the holder to enter Australia for up to three months at a time as a tourist or for business visitor purposes. Only certain nationalities are eligible for an ETA which stands for Electronic Travel Authority. Most applications are processed within one business day.

You may be eligible for an ETA if you:

  • intend to visit Australia only temporarily for tourism or business visitor purposes
  • are outside Australia
  • hold an ETA eligible passport
  • are free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia
  • have not been convicted of an offence or offences for which the total sentence is more than 12 months (whether or not the sentence has been served). Please note that you should apply for a different type of visa if you have convictions.

 

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in trade fairs, seminars or conferences, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

 

To apply for an ETA (Subclass 601) through this website, you must be outside of Australia and hold a passport from one of the following countries or regions:

Brunei – Darussalam Canada Hong Kong (SAR PRC)
Japan Korea, Rep of (South) Malaysia
United States Singapore

 

To start your application now, apply here.

 

eVisitor

An eVisitor visa allows the holder to enter Australia for up to three months on each visit during a 12-month period. Most applications are processed within one business day.

You may be eligible for an eVisitor if you:

  • intend to visit Australia only temporarily for tourism or business visitor purposes
  • are outside Australia
  • hold an eVisitor eligible passport
  • are free of tuberculosis when you enter Australia
  • have not been convicted of an offence or offences for which the total sentence is more than 12 months (whether or not the sentence has been served). Please note that you should apply for a different type of visa if you have convictions.

 

Business visitor activities include:

  • making general business or employment enquiries
  • investigating, negotiating, signing or reviewing a business contract
  • activities carried out as part of an official government-to-government visit
  • participating in trade fairs, seminars or conferences, as long as you are not being paid by the organisers for your participation.

To apply for an eVisitor (subclass 651) through this website, you must be outside of Australia and hold a passport from one of the following countries or regions:

Andorra Austria Belgium
Bulgaria Croatia Cyprus
Czech Republic Denmark Finland
France Germany Greece
Hungary Iceland Ireland, Rep of
Italy Latvia Liechtenstein
Lithuania Luxembourg Malta
Monaco The Netherlands Norway
Poland Romania Republic of San Marino
Slovak Republic Slovenia Spain
Sweden Switzerland Taiwan*
United Kingdom** Vatican City

 

* Taiwan Passports must not purport to be official passports or diplomatic passports.

** United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Passports must indicate that the applicant’s nationality is British Citizen or British National (Overseas)

To start your application now, apply here.

 

Subclass 600 Business Steam

This is the alternative to the ETA and eVisitor visas for nationalities that are not eligible or there are health or character concerns. Again, it allows business visitor activities as the ETA and eVisitor visa do. Visas can allow a stay of 3, 6, or 12 months, be valid up to 4 years and allow multiple travel.

 

Subclass 408

This visa is for people who need to travel to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake activities such as work in the entertainment industry, religious work and staff exchange arrangements. It covers a lot of situations that the subclass 600 and 400 do not.

Applications can be made online or in paper-based form and processing is normally around 5-30 business days.

 

Subclass 400

This visa is for people who need to travel to Australia to do short-term, highly specialised and non-ongoing work or participate in an activity/work relating to Australia’s interests.

Normally, the visa would allow a stay from 1-3 months, but can allow up to 6 months in exceptional circumstances. Applications can be made online or in paper-based form and process is normally between 5-30 business days.

 

Subclass 482

This is the most common work visa which can allow a 2-4 year stay. In most cases the employer would need to show that there is a genuine need to employ an overseas worker.  The employer would also need to be a registered sponsor.

This would suit someone who needs to take up a full-time position in Australia or undertake work that is longer than six months.

You will need a minimum of two years relevant work experience and your occupation would need to be listed on the relevant skilled occupation list.